My account

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Micreos Human Health B.V. respects the privacy of visitors to this website (Gladskin.com). We make sure that the personal information you provide us with will be treated confidentially. Processing of personal information is done in accordance with the requirements set in the applicable privacy laws such as, amongst others, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Dutch law on protection of personal data (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) which is legislation based on the GDPR.

Which information do we collect?

We do collect information of you when you place an order. We collect the following data:

  • name;
  • address;
  • gender;
  • e-mail address;
  • cell) phone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • IP-address.
  • technical browser information;
  • cookie ID;

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies enabling the analyse of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and is stored there. If IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and will be shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of our website (including your IP-address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl.

Hotjar
In order to identify and analyse the use of our website, we use the web analyse tool Hotjar, provided by Hotjar. The cookies of Hotjar enable us to see how many times our website is visited and which pages of our website are viewed the most. The collected information is processed in statistics and will be used by us to optimise our website. The collected information will not be used by us to identify you as a person. For the complete information about the functioning and data processing by Hotjar we direct you towards the statement on https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy-v3.

 

What do we do with your personal data?

The data we collect from you can be used in one of the following ways:

To provide you with access to this website

To customize your experience
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your individual needs and requirements.

To improve our customer service
Your information helps us to react more effectively on your needs and questions posed to the customer service team.

To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of the execution of the agreement by delivering the purchased product or requested service.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing shall only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use the data provided by you to send you the newsletter. After subscribing you can at any time unsubscribe from (the receiving of) the newsletter by sending an e-mail to info@gladskin.com or via a hyperlink in our newsletter. We do not process your personal data for any purpose other than indicated above, except if you have given us prior consent or if the law allows or requires us to do so.

 

How do we protect your information?

We strive to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information. We have implement the following security measures; We use a secure server. All provide sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers’ database, which is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems. These persons are required to keep the information confidential. We will retain your information for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this privacy policy. Micreos Human Health B.V. is the controller in the meaning of the GDPR.

Access, correction or deletion of data
If you want to access or update any of your personal information held by Micreos Human Health B.V. or when you want to adjust your data because it is inaccurate or incomplete, or want to protect or delete your personal information, you can contact Micreos Human Health B.V. per email via info@gladskin.com. Within four weeks we will inform you which personal information we process and if we shall or can fulfil a possible request for deletion, protection or correction.

 

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies to support your purchase. For example, to store the products in your shopping cart without forgetting your address details. This enhances a smooth and simple(r) order process. In order to optimise your experience with our website we use cookies for anonymous track and trace behaviour of our visitors.

Do we share information with third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We only release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Our website is not directed at children under 16 years old and therefore we do not intentionally collect personal information from children. If a parent or guardian notices that his or her child has, without consent, shared personal information with us, we request you to contact us via gdpr@micreos.com. If we are notified or otherwise learn that a minor has shared personal information with us, we will delete his/her information from our records.

Only online Privacy Policy
This online privacy policy only applies to the information that is collected via this website and does not apply to information collected offline.

General Terms and Conditions

Visit our General Terms and Conditions in which the use, disclaimers and limitation of liability of our website is explained.

Your consent

By using our website, you agree with our online privacy policy.

Amendments of our privacy policy

We retain the right to amend this privacy policy. Amendments will be published on this website. We recommend to consult this policy on a regular basis, so you will be aware of any amendments. This privacy policy was last amended on 25-05-2018.

Contact us

If there are any questions about our privacy policy you can contact the Data Protection Officer of Micreos:
gdpr@micreos.com

Micreos Human Health B.V.
Bankaplein 2
2585 EV Den Haag
Nederland
KvK nr:51815923


Supervisory Authority

Of course, we would like to help you when you have any complains about the processing of your personal information. Based on the privacy law you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority about the processing of your personal information. You can contact the supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) under the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons